Back to Top

 

"HANDS ACROSS THE NET"

YOUR CLUBS - YOUR LEAGUES


YOUR ASSOCIATION

 

 George Rowden Mixed & Sid Moxon Men's Tournaments 23/4/17

 

George Rowden Mixed Tournament

Entry numbers were disappointing with only 6 pairs entering but the quality more than made up for it.

The day started with a tremendous 3 setter between Liz Whitmarsh (Chew Valley) and Matt Jose (Beaufort) who just lost out to Vanessa Bagwell and Tom Smalldridge (Imperial) 21-18 19-21 21-17.

Ali Wallace and Ian Bush (Beaufort) were just too strong for the rest of the opposition - winning all their matches comfortably in 2. Second place was very closely fought, Viv Edwards (Clevedon Feathers) and Phil Burton (Beaufort) giving themselves a chance of second place with a tough 3 set win against Vanessa Bagwell and Tom Smalldridge, leaving Joanne Richards and Paul Gardner (Academy) needing to win their last match (and the last match of the tournament) in 2 against fellow club mates Alice Lamb and Matt Ralph, which they did.

 rowden winners 2017 resized lightened

Left to right Ian Bush, Ali Wallace, Joanne Richards and Paul Gardner.

Sid Moxon Men’s Tournament

The 8 pairs entered were playing in 2 groups and the quality of play was excellent with some great matches.

Group A. The tone was set with Richard Irvine (Beaufort) and Peter Wood (Bristol) beating Gabriel Hutchinson and Josh Parsons in an incredibly tight win 21-19 20-21 21-18. Gabriel and Josh then just got the better of eventual group winners Stephen Oldham (Chew Park) and Matt Waldron (Fry’s) in another 3 setter 10-21 21-20 21-18 so clinching second place. Mark Criper and Simon Grose (Avon Jets) had some very competitive rallies but never quite strung enough points together to win games.

Group B. Got off to another tense start with Matt Jose and Prateek Mehta (Beaufort) just pipping Ted Woods and Mark Reading (Beaufort) 21-15 18-21 21-10. Meanwhile as in Group A the eventual winners lost in a 3 setter to the eventual runners up with Callum Nicholls and Jack Witty-Smith (Fry’s) losing to Andrew Stuart and Ray Tse (Beaufort) 21-16 15-21 14-21.

In the semi finals Stephen and Matt proved too strong for Andrew and Ray winning comfortably in 2 but in the other semi Gabriel and Josh had a titanic struggle against Callum and Jack to win by the narrowest of margins 21-19 20-21 21-20.

The final was a rerun of the Group A match but just a step too far for Gabriel and Josh who had played three 3 setters in their previous 4 matches and didn’t have enough in the tank to repeat their group win going down to Stephen and Matt 21-16 21-12.

The play offs for other places were as keenly fought as ever. 3rd place went to Callum and Jack beating Ray and Andrew 20-21 21-19 21-16. The 5th/6th playoff went to Matt and Prateek beating Richard and Peter 21-15 18-21 21-19 and the 7th/8th place match also went to 3 with Ted and Mark beating Mark and Simon 15-21 21-13 21-16.

Sid Moxon Mens 2017 lightened

 left to right Stephen Oldham, Matt Waldron, Gabriel Hutchinson & Josh Parsons

Left to right Ian Bush, Ali Wallace, Joanne Richards and Paul Gardner.

AVONDD2017

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information